Private or Group Wine Tour in the Casablanca Valley?

Shared vans of 15, small groups of 7 or 8, or a private driver-guide: what each costs, what you give up, and when a private Casablanca wine tour is worth it.

Updated October 2026

For most couples and solo travellers a small-group tour is the better buy: the wineries charge the same tasting either way, the group days already cap at 15 guests or fewer, and the shared van is the cheapest way to have someone else drive. A private tour is worth it for a group of four or more, for anyone who wants to choose the wineries, and for families, because it sets the pace around you. In the Casablanca Valley the private option is usually a driver-guide hired by the day.

Illustration: a small group of wine tourists seen from behind walking between vineyard rows behind a guide, a single car parked at the end of the row
Illustration: the group size you get depends on the tour. Most Casablanca days cap at 15, some at 7 or 8.

Group sizes, as listed

TourGroupWineFrom
Casas del Bosque, Lunch and Transfer (Chile Tours)Up to 7One estate, lunch with pairing$249
3 Casablanca Vineyards and 11 Wines (GoPenguins)Up to 8Three wineries, 11 wines$224
Casablanca Vineyard Tour from the Coast (Beloved City Tours)Up to 8One vineyard, 4 wines$150
Llama Vineyard and Concón Dunes (Locos por Chile)Up to 12One biodynamic vineyard$60
4 Vineyards and Tanino (Best Trip Chile)Up to 15Three wineries plus a lunch stop$149
4 Exclusive Wineries and Tanino (Go2Chile)Up to 15Three tastings plus Casas del Bosque$139
Valparaíso, Boat and Boutique Winery (SANTUR)Shared van of 16 or moreOne winery$55 in current promotion (usually $69)

On a phone, swipe the table sideways for the prices.

Group sizes and prices from GetYourGuide, checked October 2026.

The combined Valparaíso days are mostly shared minibuses, and several warn that the guide may switch between English, Spanish and Portuguese on the day, depending on who has booked. If one language matters to you, a small group or a private tour is the fix.

Check dates for the boutique winery day

What a private tour changes

  • The wineries. A private driver-guide takes you where you want. The group days fix the route, and the order, and sometimes the wineries, change with each estate’s availability, especially in high season.
  • The pace. No waiting for other guests at pickup, and lunch when you want it.
  • The price per person. The tasting fees are per person whatever the tour, so private only costs more for the van and the guide. For two people that premium is large; for four or six it shrinks.
  • The cancellation terms. The group tours on GetYourGuide offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before. Private arrangements made directly with an operator often do not: the company trading as Valparaíso Wine Tours, for one, lists its private tours and partner-winery bookings as non-refundable in its booking policy (October 2026). Read the terms before you pay.

What a private tour costs

As a reference, Valparaíso Wine Tours lists its private wine bus with a driver-guide at US$129 a person, tastings and meals paid on the day, and a private all-inclusive day with tastings and a three-course lunch at US$249; its semi-private versions cost US$79 and US$199. Both need a minimum of two people, children 12 and under travel free and teenagers pay half (its own website, October 2026). On GetYourGuide, several Santiago operators sell private Casablanca days too; compare them against the small groups above, which already come close to private at seven or eight guests.

Family or group?

Wine tours suit adults: Chile’s legal drinking age is 18, and some tours, such as GoPenguins’ three-winery day and Aprendi a Viajar’s Casas del Bosque day, are not open to under-18s at all. With children, a private tour or one of the combined Valparaíso days is the better fit, because the wine is only one stop. Best Trip Chile’s Valparaíso day counts children from 3 to 12 as children for pricing.

The verdict

Pick by your group:

Two of you

A boutique winery day

From $139 · 5.0 ★ (60 reviews)

Up to 15 guests, three tastings with pairing boards at two, and lunch at Tanino.

Check dates →
Small group

Up to eight, eleven wines

From $224 · 5.0 ★ (5 reviews)

Door-to-door pickup, three wineries and snacks with the wine, in a van of eight.

See the 8-guest day →
Smallest group

Seven guests, lunch included

From $249 · 5.0 ★ (8 reviews)

One estate, Casas del Bosque, done properly: the winery, the tasting and a three-course lunch with pairing.

See the 7-guest day →

Prices and ratings from GetYourGuide, checked October 2026; treat them as the shape of the market, not a quote.

Check dates and book

Powerd by GetYourGuide
4 Exclusive wineries in Casablanca & Tanino Restaurant - Valparaíso and Casablanca Valley wine tour

Four Boutique Wineries, Up to 15 Guests

5.0/5 from 60 verified reviews · From $139 per person · Free cancellation

Go2Chile's winery day collects you from your hotel in Santiago and visits Emiliana, Casa del Molle and Bodegas RE, with a stop at Casas del Bosque and lunch at Tanino. About ten hours, rated 5.0 from 60 reviews (October 2026), with free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

Check the Winery Day